Understanding The Holdover Clause
[…] Additionally, loan covenants may force the Landlord to provide evidence that expiring leases are either renewed or replaced with a new tenancy at market rates.
In the case where there is no Holdover Clause, New York State law provides: that a holdover, month-to-month Tenant will be charged rent under the terms of the recently-expired lease, especially in circumstances where the Landlord has accepted payments consistent with the terms of that expired lease.
N.Y. CLS Real P § 232-c directly addresses what happens when a Tenant remains on a premises after the expiration of a lease term and states: “if the Landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month-to-month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.”
While the issue of what default rent payment applies is not expressly addressed by N.Y. CLS Real P § 232-c, the general rule in New York is that the default rent payment shall be the monthly rent due under the recently-expired lease term.
City of New York v.